Bunting v. Preferred Homecare
[…] Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102. (See Mot. at 6.) Plaintiff argues the defendant had an employee drive the van and fill is oxygen vessel at DME “without any regard to safety of the public at large, including Plaintiff and other employees and patrons of DME.” (Mot. at 7.) In Colorado, exemplary or punitive damages are available only by statute. The Colorado general exemplary damages provision, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a), states as follows: A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue. After the plaintiff establishes the existence of a triable issue of exemplary damages, the court may, in its discretion, allow additional discovery on the issue of exemplary damages as the court deems appropriate. Exemplary or punitive damages are only appropriate if “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-217 102(1)(a).