Calderon v. Allen et al
[…] Mr. Calderon asserts that Mr. Hand was the director of the division of adult parole at the time of Mr. Calderon’s parole revocation hearing. Taken together, these allegations are sufficient to draw an inference that Mr. Hand was obligated to provide Mr. Calderon with a copy of the parole complaint, and that his failure to do so constitutes personal participation in the alleged constitutional deprivation. However, the situation is somewhat different for Mr. Pasko, the Community Parole Officer overseeing Mr. Calderon. C.R.S. § 17-2-103(6)(a) requires that “[a] copy [of the revocation complaint] shall be given to the parolee a reasonable length of time before any parole board hearing.” § 17-2-103(6)(a). Although the statute clearly creates the parolee’s right to receive a copy of the parole revocation complaint, it does not clearly create a duty for a particular public official to deliver that copy.