Calderon v. Allen et al
[…] In addition, an essential element of any section 1983 claim is an allegation that each named Defendant personally participated in the constitutional deprivation. Dodds v. Richardson, 614 F.3d 1185, 1194 (10th Cir. 2010). Mr. Calderon alleges that the Defendants failed to provide him with the procedural protections required by state statute when seeking to revoke his parole. Under Colorado law, to effectuate a parole revocation, a community parole officer files a parole revocation complaint with the Parole Board. C.R.S. § 17-2-103(5)(a). A copy of that complaint “shall be given to the parolee a reasonable length of time before any parole board hearing.” § 17-2-103(6)(a). The 4 statute further requires that “[p]rior to appearance before the board, a parolee shall be advised in writing by the director of the division of adult parole concerning the nature of the charges that are alleged to justify revocation of parole and the substance of the evidence sustaining the charges [and] the parolee shall be given a copy of the complaint unless he or she has already received one.” C.R.S. § 17-2-103(8). Mr. Calderon alleges that these statutes required both Mr. Hand and Mr. Pasko to serve him with a copy of the parole revocation complaint prior to the January 17 hearing. Turning first to the question of whether Mr. Hand personally participated in the deprivation of Mr.