Calderon v. Allen et al
[…] C.R.S. § 17-2-103(11)(b)(II)(B). However, “[t]he board may extend a period of parole revocation imposed pursuant to [this or other similar provisions] beyond the specified maximum if the parolee violates a condition of the parolee’s placement pursuant to the notice and hearing procedures in this section.” C.R.S. § 17-2-103(11)(b)(II.5) (emphasis added). The notice and hearing procedures referred to appear to be those set out in 4 C.R.S. § 17-2-103(6)(a) and § 17-2-103(8). They require that copies of parole revocation complaints be given to the parolee “a reasonable length of time before any parole board hearing.” and that “[p]rior to appearance before the board, a parolee shall be advised in writing by the director of the division of adult parole concerning the nature of the charges that are alleged to justify revocation of parole and the substance of the evidence sustaining the charges . . . .” Mr. Hand makes a number of arguments, but the resolution of his first obviates the need to address the remainder. Mr. Hand first argues that Mr.