Lloyd v. Astrue
[…] of which Dr. Canham found Mr. Lloyd capable of doing frequently) and manipulative functions
(reaching, handling, fingering, and feeling, as to which he believed Mr. Lloyd had no limitation).
R. 229–30. One could perhaps infer that the ALJ considered the seven functions, even though he
did not expressly address them.
But that is not what Social Security Ruling 96-8p requires. Social Security Rulings do
not have the force and effect of law or regulations. However, “[t]hey are binding on all
components of the Social Security Administration.” 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1). The rulings
represent “precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that
[the Commissioner has] adopted.” Id. They are to be relied upon as precedents in adjudicating
24
cases. See Social Security Rulings: Preface, available at
http://ssa.gov/OP_Home/rulings/rulings-pref.html.
While SSR’s may be superseded, modified, or revoked by higher authorities, including