Nark et al v. Martin Engineering Company et al
[…] another’s business”).
10
Because the Court finds that Nark asserts a viable claim against Rumsey – a
non-diverse defendant – the Court need not address defendants’ arguments with
regard to Nark’s claim against HotEdge-CO.
16
Accordingly, because the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the Court will remand
the case to state court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). See Lambeth, 443 F.3d at
759; Martin I, 251 F.3d at 1290 (noting that, when a defendant removes a case from
state court, the removing defendant has the burden of establishing that the jurisdictional
prerequisites of § 1332 have been satisfied).
B. Attorneys’ Fees Award
Nark requests an award of attorneys’ fees incurred as a result of defendants’
removal. Docket No. 19 at 14-15. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “[a]n order remanding
[a] case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney
fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” Generally, “courts may award attorney’s fees
under § 1447(c) only where the removing party lacked an objectively reasonable basis
for seeking removal.” Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 141 (2005) (Martin
II).