Nark et al v. Martin Engineering Company et al
[…] See Lambeth, 443 F.3d at 759; Martin I, 251 F.3d at 1290 (noting that, when a defendant removes a case from state court, the removing defendant has the burden of establishing that the jurisdictional prerequisites of § 1332 have been satisfied). B. Attorneys’ Fees Award Nark requests an award of attorneys’ fees incurred as a result of defendants’ removal. Docket No. 19 at 14-15. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “[a]n order remanding [a] case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” Generally, “courts may award attorney’s fees under § 1447(c) only where the removing party lacked an objectively reasonable basis for seeking removal.” Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 141 (2005) (Martin II).