In re: Peter George Martin
[…] timeliness and fraud into the meaning of “return” under these circumstances, the Bankruptcy
Court found, is both unnecessary and “distorts what is otherwise plain statutory language
concerned only with whether a ‘return’ was ‘filed.’” In re Martin, supra, 482 B.R. at 641.
Moreover, the Court determined while self-assessment of tax liability is important, “Congress
has so far elected not specifically to include it as an additional condition to discharge of tax
liability under §523(a)(1)(B)(i).” Id. If filing a return after an assessment was relevant to
discharge under §523(a)(1)(B)(i), the Bankruptcy Court expected that Congress “would have
made a more explicit reference in the statute” as it did – for example – in 11 U.S.C.
§507(a)(8)(A)(ii), which excludes from dischargeability tax debts “assessed within 240 days
before the date of the filing of the petition.” Id.
-7-
In applying these rulings, the Bankruptcy Court concluded that:
A document is a ‘return’ for purposes of §523(a)(1)(B)(i) if it complies with
‘applicable filing requirements’ concerning the form and contents of a return, the