Johnson et al v. Century Theaters, Inc. et al
[…] (2) which the landowner breached, (3) thereby causing the injury. The court determined the
existence and scope of the duty as a matter of law, considering such factors as the risk involved,
6
the foreseeability and likelihood of the injury, the social utility of the landowner’s conduct, and
the magnitude of the burden that would be placed on the landowner of guarding against the
injury. See, e.g., Taco Bell v. Lannon, 744 2d 43, 46 (Colo. 1987).
That changed when the Colorado General Assembly enacted the Premises Liability Act,
C.R.S. 13-21-115. The statute applies to “any civil action against a landowner by a person who
alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of
such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property.” Id. § 2.
Intending among other things “to protect landowners from liability in some circumstances when
they were not so protected at common law,” id. § 1(c), the statute defines landowners’ duties
according to the plaintiff’s status as either a trespasser, a licensee or an invitee.