Potter v. Johnson et al
[…] prejudice can have the practical effect of a dismissal with prejudice if the statute of
limitations has expired.” AdvantEdge Business Grp., 552 F.3d at 1236. The Court
notes that plaintiff brings her claims against Officer Johnson pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983. Docket No. 1 at 4-5, ¶¶ 21, 29. Section 1983 claims are subject to the most
appropriate state statute of limitations. Industrial Constructors Corp. v. United States
Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 968 (10th Cir. 1994). Colorado law provides a
two-year statute of limitations for actions brought pursuant to § 1983. See Colo. Rev.
Stat. §§ 13-80-102(g), (i) (establishing a two-year limitation period for “[a]ll actions upon
liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said
federal statute” and for “[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of
limitation is provided”); Fogle v. Pierson, 435 F.3d 1252, 1258 (10th Cir. 2006) (“statute
of limitations for § 1983 actions brought in Colorado is two years from the time the
cause of action accrued”).
“Section 1983 claims accrue, for the purpose of the statute of limitations, when