Fisher v. Clements et al
[…] A “slight possibility” that the jury misapplied the jury instruction is not enough. See Weeks v. Angelone, 528 U.S. 225, 236 (2000). Instead, the pertinent question “is ‘whether the ailing instruction by itself so infected the entire trial that the resulting conviction violates due process.’” Estelle, 502 U.S. at 72 (quoting Cupp, 414 U.S. at 147). 2. state appellate court proceeding In Fisher I, the Colorado Court of Appeals discussed the legal principles of complicity liability under Colorado law before addressing the merits of Applicant’s claim: . . . Section 18–1–603, C.R.S.1999, defines complicity as follows: “A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense.” The complicity statute does not create a substantive offense. Palmer v. People, 964 P.2d 524 (Colo.1998).