Grant v. Scott et al
[…] Plaintiff seeks money damages, declaratory and injunctive relief, and meaningful access to the prison law library. With respect to Claim One, Title II authorizes suits by private citizens for money damages against public entities. See Guttman v. Khalsa, 669 F.3d 1101 (10th Cir. 2012). Under 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(B), a public entity is defined as “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government.” Plaintiff, however, cannot maintain an ADA claim against individual defendants in their individual capacities because the statute does not impose individual liability. See Butler v.