Grant v. Scott et al
[…] dismissed him from his job
In Claim Two, Plaintiff asserts Defendant Lieutenant Bernadette Scott is violating
his Eighth Amendment right by not placing a strobe light in his cell, or any prison cell, to
alert prisoners who are hearing impaired that there is a fire. Plaintiff seeks money
damages, declaratory and injunctive relief, and meaningful access to the prison law
library.
With respect to Claim One, Title II authorizes suits by private citizens for money
damages against public entities. See Guttman v. Khalsa, 669 F.3d 1101 (10th Cir.
2012). Under 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(B), a public entity is defined as “any department,
agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local
government.” Plaintiff, however, cannot maintain an ADA claim against individual
defendants in their individual capacities because the statute does not impose individual
liability. See Butler v. City of Prairie Village, 172 F.3d 736, 744 (10th Cir. 1999).
2