Rodgers v. United Air Lines, Inc. et al
[…] Hartman Enterprises, Inc., 68 P.3d 551, 553 (Colo. App. 2003) (“A complaint need not express all facts that support the claim, but need only serve notice of the claim asserted.”); see also Nerad, 203 F. App’x at 913 (“[T]he claim need not be a sure thing, but it must have a basis in the alleged facts and the applicable law.”) Plaintiff was not required, as United argues, to allege negligence with regard to creating this danger. Compare (Doc. # 22 at 9) with Colo. Rev. Stat § 24-10-103(1.3) (a dangerous condition is “proximately cause by the negligent act or omission of the public entity”) (emphasis added). 4 Plaintiff alleged that Denver created the danger, knew or should have known of the danger, and unreasonably failed to exercise reasonable care to protect against the danger. (See Doc. # 4, ¶¶ 102-05) This tracked the language of the dangerous condition exception and sufficiently put Defendants on notice that Plaintiff intended to assert this exception to overcome Denver’s sovereign immunity. See Colo. Rev. Stat § 24-10-103(1.3) (a dangerous condition is “a physical condition of a facility . . . that constitutes an unreasonable risk to the . . . public, which is known to exist or which in the exercise of reasonable care should have been known to exist . . . .”); Grizzell v. 4 The Court also notes that Plaintiff did raise this allegation in the context of his negligence claim.