Shreve v. Astrue
[…] For this reason, the argument must fail. B. Dr. Sexton’s Medical Report Ms. Shreve’s next argument is that the ALJ erred by giving “great weight” to the report of the State agency medical expert and then failing, without explanation, to include all of the limitations given in that report in his RFC Assessment. See R. 17. Though ALJ Heely refers to Dr. Graham as the State agency medical expert, both parties suggest that the ALJ meant to refer 4 Social Security Rulings “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration.” 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1). The rulings represent “precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that [the Commissioner has] adopted.” Id. They are to be relied upon as precedents in adjudicating cases. See Social Security Rulings: Preface, available at http://ssa.gov/OP_Home/rulings/rulings-pref.html. 12 to Dr. Sexton, who considered Dr. Graham’s report among other medical records.