Jenkins v. Duffy Crane and Hauling, Inc. et al
[…] Reply [#359] at 6. Moreover, to the extent that Defendant argues that Plaintiff must demonstrate a “knowing, intentional attempt to deceive,” Response [#358] at 5, this is not the standard set forth in Minn. Stat. § 549.20, which is instead satisfied where a person “intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and . . . deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20, Subdivision 1(b) (emphasis added). Here, taking Plaintiff’s new factual allegations collectively, the Court finds that he has alleged “facts that create[d] a high probability of injury” to his safety and that Defendant “deliberately proceed[ed] to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to” his safety. Id. Therefore, the Court concludes that Plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages is not futile.