Jenkins v. Duffy Crane and Hauling, Inc. et al
[…] Here, Plaintiff does not apply Rule 15 in his Motion [#353].6 Rather, Plaintiff assumes that Minn. Stat. § 549.191 governs, which sets forth the procedure for amending a complaint to add a claim for punitive damages under Minnesota state law. Motion [#353] at 3-4. Defendant’s Response, on the other hand, raises arguments pursuant to Rule 15 and Minn. Stat. § 549.191. [#358] at 2-12, 15. Plaintiff addresses Defendant’s arguments with respect to Rule 15 in his Reply [#359] at 2-4. Neither party, however, specifically argues which standard should apply. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.191, inclusion of a claim for punitive damages is prohibited in the initial pleading. “After filing the suit a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. The motion must allege the applicable legal basis under [Minn. Stat. § 549.20] or other law for awarding punitive damages in the action and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits showing the factual basis for the claim.” Minn. Stat. § 549.191.7 “[I]f the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages.” Id.