Chemiti et al v. Kaja
[…] In so
doing, Defendant notes that Plaintiff’s allege in their complaint that their breach of contract
claim “accrued in March 2007 when Defendant failed to repay the loan with interest” [Doc #21]
and that this case was filed in February of 2013, just short of six years later. As a result,
Defendant maintains that the claim is barred by the statute of limitations provided by the laws of
India (three years) and/or of Texas (four years). He also argues that it is barred by the applicable
Colorado statute of limitations; specifically, Colorado Revised Statute §13-80-101(1)(a), which
states that “[a]ll contract actions . . . regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or
3
against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years . . . ”.
Plaintiffs, in response, do not dispute that they brought this action five years and eleven
months after Defendant breached their oral agreement in March of 2007, and that their breach of
contract claim would be barred by the applicable statute of limitations provided by both Texas