Chemiti et al v. Kaja
[…] 3
against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within three years . . . ”.
Plaintiffs, in response, do not dispute that they brought this action five years and eleven
months after Defendant breached their oral agreement in March of 2007, and that their breach of
contract claim would be barred by the applicable statute of limitations provided by both Texas
and Indian law. They argue, however, that Colorado law applies and that the applicable statute
of limitations is set forth in Colorado Revised Statute §13-80-103.5(1)(a), which provides a six
year statute of limitations for “[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated,
determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action . . .”. Therefore, Plaintiffs
maintain that their breach of contract claim is timely filed.
A. Applicable Law:
A federal court sitting in diversity jurisdiction, as is the case here, must apply the choice
of law principles of the forum state. Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Electric Mfg.