Rosania v. Group O, Inc. et al
[…] 3
In an unpublished opinion, this Court has extensively analyzed the effect of the Erie doctrine
on a similar Colorado law relating to claims of exemplary damages in medical malpractice cases,
concluding that the Court should give effect to the Colorado statute. See Jones v. Krautheim,
D.Colo. Case No. 01-MK-2150 (June 25, 2002), copy attached to Witt v. Condominiums at the
Boulders Ass’n, 2006 WL 348086 (D. Colo. No. 04-cv-02000-MSK, Feb. 13, 2006)
(unpublished). Consistent with the opinions of Jones and Witt, and in the absence of Tenth
Circuit precedent to the contrary, the Court applies § 13-21-102(1.5) here.
4
Under § 13-21-102(1.5)(a), “a claim for exemplary damages . . . may not be included in
any initial claim for relief.” Rather, a request for exemplary damages “may be allowed by
amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures . . . and the plaintiff
establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue [of exemplary damages].” The existence of a
triable issue on punitive damages may be established through discovery, by evidentiary means,
or by an offer of proof. Leidholt v. Dist. Court, 619 P.2d 768, 771 (Colo. 1980). A plaintiff