Spendrup et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Hoyal v. Pioneer Sand Co., Inc., 188 P.3d 716, 717 (Colo. 2008) (citations omitted). “In addition to being entitled to compensation for economic damages such as funeral expenses, a surviving spouse is entitled to compensation for the loss of financial benefits he or she reasonably would have expected to receive from the decedent had the decedent lived.” Id. This is referred to as the net pecuniary loss. Id. Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-203, in an action brought pursuant to the WDA, “the jury may give such damages as they may deem fair and just . . .” Colo. Rev.