Gordon v. Rice
[…] nonetheless.
A.
Are Plaintiff’s Medical Records Protected by the Physician-Patient Privilege?
In the present case, Plaintiff has withheld a number of her medical records on the basis of
the physician-patient privilege. “Colorado’s physician-patient privilege prevents a physician,
surgeon, or registered nurse from being examined as a witness as to any information acquired in and
necessary to treating a patient without the consent of the patient.” Cardenas v. Jerath, 180 P.3d 415,
423 (Colo. 2008) (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13–90–107(1)(d) (2007)).
The statute mandates:
[A] physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice
his [or her] profession pursuant to the laws of this state or any other state shall not
be examined without the consent of his [or her] patient as to any information
acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or
act for the patient.
Id. at 423-24. “This privilege applies equally to pretrial discovery as it does to in-court testimony.”
Id. at 424 (citing Weil v. Dillon Cos., Inc., 109 P.3d 127, 129 (Colo. 2005)). “Thus, the
physician-patient privilege protects certain information from discovery even if the information is