Hodge v. Miller et al
[…] aggravating facts are present.” Allen v. Reed, 427 F.3d 767, 772 (10th Cir. 2005) (citing
5
People v. Leske, 957 P.2d 1030, 1042-43 (Colo. 1998)); see also § 18-1.3-401(6),
C.R.S. (2012) (sentencing court may impose a sentence of up to twice the maximum in
the presumptive range if the court finds aggravating circumstances). Here, the state
district court determined that Applicant’s probationary status was an aggravating factor
that justified a 24-year sentence. (State Court R., 8/25/06 Sentencing Hrg. Tr. at 1920); see also § 18-1.3-401(8), C.R.S. (2012) (requiring imposition of a sentence of “at
least midpoint in the presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum term
authorized in the presumptive range,” where the offender was on probation at the time
of the offense).
In 2009, Applicant raised a claim before the state post-conviction court, pursuant
to Colo. R. Crim. P. 35(a), that his sentence was aggravated illegally based on his