Tai et al v. Internal Revenue Service, The, et al
[…] (2) doing any of the following:
(A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the
individual personally;
(B) leaving a copy of each at the individual's dwelling or usual
place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who
resides there; or
3
(C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by
appointment or by law to receive service of process.
On May 21, 2013, the plaintiffs filed a “Certificate of Service and Proof of Delivery”
[Doc. #17] indicating that on March 7, 2013, they complied with the service requirements of
Rule 105.1, Colo. R. Civ. P. Colorado Rule 105.1 addresses the procedure for challenging
spurious liens.
Section 38-35-204, C.R.S., provides an expedited process to challenge spurious liens.
Section 204 provides in pertinent part:
1) Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a
recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a
spurious lien or spurious document may petition the district court
in the county or city and county in which the lien or document was
recorded or filed or the federal district court in Colorado for an
order to show cause why the lien or document should not be
declared invalid.
Colorado Rule 105.1 provides that “[t]he petitioner shall issue a notice to respondent
setting forth the time and place for the hearing on the show cause order” and that the notice
“shall be served by the petitioner on the respondent . . . by (1) mailing a true copy thereof by