Priest v. Tobin et al
[…] Id.; see Colo. Rev. Stat. 13-80-102(1)(g). With respect to the statute of limitations issue, plaintiff argues that his claim is based on defendants’ actions which resulted in his unlawful incarceration. Docket No. 24 at 1. “State statutes of limitations applicable to general personal injury claims supply the limitations periods for [42 U.S.C.] § 1983 claims.” Beck v. City of Muskogee Police Dep’t, 195 F.3d 553, 557 (10th Cir. 1999). Therefore, in this case, plaintiff’s § 1983 claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (“All actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and “regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought . . . shall be commenced within two years.”); see also Hunt v. 2 Bennett, 17 F.3d 1263, 1265 (10th Cir. 1994) (finding that “§ 1983 claims are best characterized as personal injury actions and we therefore apply” the State of Colorado’s