Diaz-Fontanez v. Daniels
[…] The exhaustion requirement is satisfied through proper use of
the available administrative procedures. See Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 90 (2006)
(discussing exhaustion of administrative remedies in the context of 42 U.S.C. §
1997e(a)). “Proper exhaustion demands compliance with an agency’s deadlines and
other critical procedural rules because he adjudicative system can function properly
without imposing some orderly structure on the course of its proceedings.” Id. at 90-91.
The BOP administrative remedy procedure is available to federal prisoners such
as Mr. Burgess. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10 - 542.19. The administrative remedy
procedure allows “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of
his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). Generally, a federal prisoner
exhausts administrative remedies by attempting to resolve the matter informally (BP-8)
and then completing all three formal steps by filing an administrative remedy request
2