Maslanik v. Sebelius
[…] fall.
In order to establish entitlement to Medicare coverage, Plaintiff must show that her
medical procedures were (1) medically necessary and (2) fall within the coverage guidelines.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A). The Secretary in this instance disputes both the medical
necessity as defined by Kaiser’s EOC, of Plaintiff’s dental services as well as Plaintiff’s
requested coverage and reimbursement for her unauthorized dental services rendered by nonnetwork providers. (ECF No. 16).
As a general rule, Medicare does not provide coverage for dental services. See, e.g., 42
U.S.C. §1395y(a)(12) (“no payment may be made under part A or part B of [Medicare] for any
expenses incurred for items or services . . . where such expenses are for services in connection
with the care, treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth or structures directly supporting
teeth”); 42 C.F.R. § 411.15(i)(noting that excluded services include “[d]ental services in
7
connection with the care, treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth, or structures
directly supporting the teeth”). However, Medicare does have exceptions to the general
prohibition against coverage for dental services.
For example, dental services provided in a hospital setting in connection with an
“underlying medical condition” may be covered under Medicare Part A. See 42 U.S.C. §
1395y(a)(12)(“payment may be made under Part A of this subchapter in the case of inpatient
hospital services in connection with the provision of such dental services if the individual,
because of his underlying medical condition and clinical status or because of the severity of the
dental procedure, requires hospitalization in connection with the provision of such services”);
Chipman, 90 F.3d at 422-23. Other exceptions allow beneficiaries to receive benefits for the
extraction of teeth to prepare the jaw for radiation treatments of neoplastic disease, or for the
receipt of benefits for oral examinations performed in a hospital before a beneficiary undergoes