Trustees of the Pipe Industry Health and Welfare Fund of Colorado et al v. Expert Mechanical Services, Inc. et al
[…] The affidavit and billing statement attached to plaintiffs’ motion demonstrate that counsel for plaintiffs expended a reasonable number of hours on this litigation and charged a reasonable hourly rate for those services. It appears further that plaintiffs’ counsel has exercised billing judgment in the presentation of the fees sought to be recovered. Accordingly, I find and conclude that the motion should be granted. THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED as follows: 1. That plaintiffs’ Motion For Attorney Fees [#29] filed July 23, 2014, is GRANTED; and 2 29 U.S.C. § 1145 provides: Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement. 2 2. That pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2)(D), plaintiffs are AWARDED attorney fees of $8,865 . Dated September 30, 2014, at Denver, Colorado. BY THE COURT: 3