National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA v. Guaranty Bank & Trust Company, et al
[…] and pays a check with an unauthorized or forged endorsement warrants to subsequent transferees
the validity of that endorsement and, thus, may be held liable under Colo. Rev. Stat. §4-4-207.
See Vectra Bank v. Bank W., 890 P.2d 259, 262 (Colo. App. 1995)(citing Thieme v. Seattle-First
National Bank, 502 P.2d 1240 (Wash. App. 1972)(“[t]he purpose of the warranty is to place on
the bank taking an instrument from a person making an unauthorized endorsement the
responsibility of collecting from that person”); Colo. Rev. Stat. §4-4-207(a)(2)(a “collecting
bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the
transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that . . . All signatures on the item are authentic
and authorized”). As such, it maintains that when the complaint, as amended, is viewed in its
favor it has stated a plausible claim for relief.
I agree with Plaintiff that, at this point in the litigation, that it has asserted facts that