Thornton v. Daniels
[…] Davis, 596 F.3d 1198, 1203 (10th
Cir. 2010); Williams v. O’Brien, 792 F.2d 986, 987 (10th Cir. 1986) (per curiam). The
exhaustion requirement is satisfied through proper use of the available administrative
procedures. See Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 90 (2006) (discussing exhaustion of
administrative remedies in the context of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a)). A “narrow exception to
the exhaustion requirement applies if an applicant can demonstrate that exhaustion is
futile.” Garza, 596 F.3d at 1203.
The BOP administrative remedy procedure is available to federal prisoners such
as Mr. Thornton. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10 - 542.19. The administrative remedy
procedure allows “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of
his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). Generally, a federal prisoner
exhausts administrative remedies by attempting to resolve the matter informally and
then completing all three formal steps by filing an administrative remedy request with
institution staff as well as regional and national appeals.