Small v. BOKF, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff maintains that defendant violated TILA by failing to accurately disclose that the actual APR associated with FastLoan advances repaid sooner than 30 days would be much higher than 120%. See 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a) (requiring that APR “be 5 disclosed clearly and conspicuously, in accordance with the regulations of the Bureau [of Consumer Financial Protection].”); see also James v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 638 F.2d 147, 148 (10th Cir. 1980), cert. denied, 101 S.Ct. 3134 (1981). Defendant counters that its APR disclosure satisfied the requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)(4), which requires the creditor to disclose the periodic rate or rates used to compute the finance charge “and the corresponding nominal annual percentage rate determined by multiplying the periodic rate by the number of periods in a year.” By relying on this section of TILA, defendant assumes that FastLoan is properly characterized as an open-ended credit plan. Plaintiff counters that the program is instead close-ended, making section 1637(a)(4) inapplicable.