DeAtley v. Stuart et al
[…] In addition, Mr. DeAtley concedes in his Response [Doc. # 38] that he lacks sufficient resources to post a cost bond, id. at pp. 1-2, and therefore to pay any costs which might be awarded against him. Finally, I agree with the defendants that there are likely to be substantial costs incurred in connection with their defense of this case. The defendants estimate those costs at $100,000, and Mr. DeAtley offers no argument to the contrary. III. Motion to Dismiss Finally, the defendants move to dismiss this malpractice action based on Mr. DeAtley’s failure to comply with the requirements of section 13-20-602, C.R.S., which provides: (1)(a) In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff’s . . . attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party, as specified in subsection (3) of this section, within sixty days after the service of the complaint . . . unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause. * * * (2) In the event of failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section and if the . . . licensed professional 4 defending the claim believes that an expert is necessary to prove the claim of professional negligence, the defense may move the court for an order requiring filing of such a certificate. The court shall give priority to deciding such a motion, and in no event shall the court allow the case to be set for trial without a decision on such motion. (3)(a) A certificate of review shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff . . . declaring: (I) That the attorney has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct; and (II) That the professional who has been consult pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) has reviewed the known facts, including such records, documents, and other materials which the professional has found to be relevant to the allegations of negligent conduct and, based on the review of such facts, has concluded that the filing of the claim . . . does not lack substantial justification. . . . (b) The court, in its discretion, may require the identity of the . . . licensed professional who was consulted pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this section (3) to be disclosed to the court and may verify the content of such certificate of review. The identity of the professional need not be identified to the opposing party or parties in the civil action.