Smith et al v. USA
[…] See In re Hook, 469 B.R. 62, 66-67 (D. Colo. 2011). 14 immunity and jurisdictional grant under § 1346(a)(1) and § 6512(a), respectively.12 Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ Claims II, VI and VII are dismissed without prejudice pursuant to Rules 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6). G. Claims for Return and Release of Levied Property are Insufficient (Sections IV and V) In Sections IV and V, Plaintiffs assert that pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6343(a) they are entitled to the return and release of levied property as they have fully satisfied their liabilities.13 Section 6343(a) provides, in relevant part, that “the Secretary shall release the levy upon all, or part of, the property or rights to property levied upon . . . if — (A) the liability for which such levy was made is satisfied . . . .” As discussed above, Plaintiffs’ assertions fail to show that the liabilities for which the levies were made have been satisfied. As such, they have failed not only to establish jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1346 but also to state a claim for relief under § 6343(a).