Smith et al v. USA
[…] Dev. Corp. v. United States, 637 F.3d 1127, 1130 (10th Cir. 2011), upon compliance with the “full payment rule.” Under this rule, before a taxpayer may sue for a refund of amounts collected by the Internal Revenue Service, the taxpayer must pay the entire amounts at issue, e.g., the taxes, penalties (including additions to tax), and interest. See Manka, 1993 WL 268386, 13 at *1; Magnone, 902 F.2d at 193.10 And, in the context of tax refunds, 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a)(2) limits a suit for refund “to any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with the decision of the Tax Court which has become final.” (Italics supplied.) See United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 601 (1990); Koss v. United States, 69 F.3d 705, 707 (3rd Cir. 1995). Thus, an overpayment is a prerequisite to suit. See Smith v. United States, 101 Fed.