Smith et al v. USA
[…] Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7432, a taxpayer may bring an action for damages based on the IRS’s failure to release a lien as required by § 6325, but only if the taxpayer has exhausted available administrative remedies. 26 U.S.C. § 7432(d). In order to do so, the taxpayer must file a complying administrative claim and satisfy the waiting period. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1(a). Among other things, a complying claim requires the taxpayer to provide “[t]he dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but that are reasonably foreseeable” and to “include copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1(f)(2)(vi).