Smith et al v. USA
[…] See Sydnes v. United States, 523 F.3d 1179, 1182-83 (10th Cir. 2008). 9 The Complaint alleges that jurisdiction is based on three separate statutes: 28 U.S.C. §§1331, 1340, and 1346. Section 1331 grants federal court jurisdiction over actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, but it does not independently waive the government’s sovereign immunity. See Muscogee (Creek) Nation v. Okla. Tax Comm’n, 611 F.3d 1222, 1227 n.2 (10th Cir. 2010). Section 1340 states that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue.” This statute does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity either. See Guthrie v. Sawyer, 970, 733, 735 n.2 (10th Cir. 1992). Section 1346, on the other hand, establishes both subject matter jurisdiction and waives sovereign immunity in limited circumstances. Wyodak Res. Dev. Corp. v.