Smith et al v. USA
[…] In other words, once a taxpayer chooses to seek relief in the Tax Court, “he puts the entire matter into the hands of that court.” Stephanatos v. United States, 306 Fed.Appx. 560, 563 (Fed. Cir. 2009). However, § 6512 provides several exceptions under which a district court may have jurisdiction as to a suit for recovery. Where the Tax Court expressly makes a final determination of overpayment, judicial enforcement of the taxpayer’s remedy is permitted by § 6512(a)(1). Where no such determination is made by the Tax Court, § 6512(a)(2) provides that the taxpayer 11 may nevertheless file suit to recover “any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with the decision of the Tax Court which has become final.” Here, the Plaintiffs petitioned the Tax Court, challenging the assessed tax deficiencies for tax years 1992 to 1996 and 2001 to 2006. Thus, the Court lacks jurisdiction under § 6512(a) to hear any claim challenging the Tax Court’s determination of tax liabilities for those years.