Smith et al v. USA
[…] They seek injunctive relief in the form of the release or return of all levied property. Section 6343(a)(1) provides that the “Secretary shall release the levy upon all, or part of, the property . . . levied upon . . . if — (A) the liability for which such levy was made is satisfied . . . .” The government argues that no cause of action exists relating to the release of a levy.