Hemphill v. Ace Adjustment Co., Inc.
[…] The Court also finds that Plaintiff has established a violation of this provision given the allegations in the Complaint. Having found that Plaintiff has established that Ace violated various provisions of the FDCPA, the Court will now determine the amount of Plaintiff’s statutory damages. The FDCPA provides for statutory damages in an amount “as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(2)(A). Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(b)(1), to determine the amount of statutory damages, the Court must consider “the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional.” See also Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA, 130 S.Ct. 1605, 1609 (2010) (the court “must” consider the provisions of Section 1692k(b) in awarding statutory “additional damages”).