Frias et al v. Chris the Crazy Trader, Inc.
[…] The Defendant argues that it is entitled to judgment in its favor on this claim because the Plaintiffs cannot establish that it obtained their property by “theft, robbery, or burglary.” To prove theft, a plaintiff must show that the defendant knowingly obtained, retained, or exercised control over anything of value of the plaintiff without authorization and with the intent to deprive the plaintiff of the use or benefit of that item permanently. C.R.S. § 18-4-401(1).2 2 Section 18-4-401(1) states: (1) A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception; or receives, loans money by pawn or pledge on, or disposes of anything of value or belonging to another that he or she knows or believes to have been stolen, and: (a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; 9 The Plaintiffs argue that the Defendant committed civil theft when they demanded a refund of their down payment and the Defendant initially refused to return $898 of the payment.