Frias et al v. Chris the Crazy Trader, Inc.
[…] might be a factor to consider when determining if the challenged practice affects the public, but by itself it does not substitute for proof sufficient to satisfy the public impact element of the CCPA. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Plaintiffs have failed to come forward with sufficient competent evidence to justify a trial on their CCPA claim and the Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 2. Civil Theft The Plaintiffs claim that the Defendant committed civil theft when it used $898 of their down payment after they demanded its return, entitling them to damages under C.R.S. § 18-4405. Section 18-4-405 provides that “the owner [of property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary] may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property.” To establish a claim for civil theft, the Plaintiffs must establish that the Defendant obtained control over their property in circumstances amounting to “theft, robbery, or burglary.”