Doe et al v. McAfee et al
[…] To the
extent this was a due process deprivation, it was a deprivation by the court for proceeding in that
manner, not a deprivation by Ms. McAfee to avail herself of a procedure the court permitted.
Y.C. has not named the court itself or the judge issuing the custody order as parties here, and
thus, this Court has doubt that a procedural due process challenge of this type lies here.
Moreover, it appears that oral, ex parte applications for temporary protective custody are
expressly permitted under Colorado law. C.R.S. § 19-3-405(1) provides that a court “may issue
verbal or written temporary protective custody orders” and that courts must designate a judge
“to be available by telephone at all times to act with the authorization and authority of the court
to enter such orders.” (Emphasis added.) The Defendants here can hardly be faulted for availing
themselves of a process expressly permitted under state law.
Y.C. also argues that the temporary order of custody was not supported by a sufficient
showing of emergency circumstances under state law. Arguably, a law enforcement official’s
execution of a warrant or order that the official knows was insufficiently-supported may subject
the officer to liability for a Fourth Amendment violation. See e.g. Naugle v. Witney, 755 F.Supp.
1504, 1519 (D. Ut. 1990). Y.C. appears to argue, and the Court assumes, that the temporary
custody order was issued pursuant to C.R.S. § 19-3-405. That statute provides that such orders
13
may issue where the requesting party “believes that the circumstances or conditions of the child
are such that continuing the child . . . in the care and custody of the person responsible for the
child’s care and custody would present a danger to that child’s life or health in the reasonably
forseseeable future.” C.R.S. § 19-3-405(2)(a). The Third Amended Complaint indicates that, at
the time Ms. McAfee sought the custody order, she had obtained confirmation from Y.C. that her
parents had spanked her with a rod two days earlier with sufficient force to leave marks on her