Colorado Outfitters Association et al v. Hickenlooper
[…] phrases found in §§ 18-12-301 and -302. Thus framed, the Court focuses on each challenged
phrase as interpreted by the Technical Guidance. To recap, the Plaintiffs claim that the phrases
“designed to be readily converted,” found in § 18-12-301(2)(a)(I), and “continuous possession,”
found in § 18-12-302(2)(a)(II), are unconstitutionally vague. In determining whether any
Plaintiff has standing to assert these claims, the Court has considered all of the pleadings and
factual showings made by the Plaintiffs as to how the new statutes might affect them.
1. “designed to be readily converted”
Section 18-12-302 prohibits the possession, sale, or transfer of large-capacity ammunition
magazines. Section 18-12-301(2) defines “large-capacity magazine” as including “a fixed or
detachable magazine, box, drum, feed strip, or similar device capable of accepting, or that is
10
designed to be readily converted to accept, more than fifteen rounds of ammunition.” The first
Technical Guidance letter set forth guidance as to how this phrase should be interpreted and
enforced:
[t]he term “designed,” when used as a modifier, denotes a feature
that meets a specific function. This suggests that design features