Colorado Outfitters Association et al v. Hickenlooper
[…] because they are not binding on state or local law enforcement and they do not explicitly state
that there will be no prosecution.
The Court rejects the Plaintiffs’ argument. Although the letters do not explicitly state
that these Plaintiffs will not be prosecuted under the statutes, the Technical Guidance letters
advise the Plaintiffs of the conduct that is permissible (for example, possession of magazines
accepting fewer than fifteen rounds but with removable base plates), and therefore the Plaintiffs
are assured that they will not be prosecuted for such conduct. Indeed, C.R.S. § 18-1-504(2)(c)
provides an affirmative defense to criminal liability if a defendant engages in conduct under a
mistaken belief that the conduct is permitted by “[a]n official written interpretation of the statute
or law relating to the offense.” In addition, the question is whether there is a credible threat of
prosecution, not simply arrest. The Plaintiffs have not provided any evidence to suggest that
any District Attorney will prosecute in variance to the directive of the Attorney General. The