USA v. Goldston et al
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). In the Motion, Plaintiff states that “[t]he Sennekers contacted Counsel for the United States and presented him with a request to be notified should the property be sold because of their interest in purchasing the property. The Sennekers hold a ‘right of first refusal’ signed by the nominee title holder [of] the parcel designated ‘Lot 2' in the Complaint.” Motion [#23] at 2. 26 U.S.C. § 7403 governs cases, like the case at hand, “where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b) states that “[a]ll persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto.” While Plaintiff states that the Sennekers’ right of first refusal may be void, it filed the instant motion and is seeking to amend the Complaint “in an abundance of caution” because the Sennekers “may claim an interest in the real property pursuant to Section 7403(b).”