Norman et al v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] outside the scope of the Normans’ Rule 30(b)(6) notice, but instructed Mr. Lucero to
answer. Id. at 6, pp. 38:24-40:6. Thus, regardless of whether such testimony binds
State Farm, Mr. Lucero appears to have answered based on his personal knowledge,
or, to the extent his testimony is in the form of an expert opinion, as an expert witness.
14
State Farm provides no authority supporting the proposition that, whenever an
insured retains a public adjuster, an insurer is relieved from conducting a reasonable
investigation, and the Court finds no basis for so concluding. See Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 10-3-1104(1)(h)(IV) (stating that unfair claims settlement practice is willfully “[r]efusing
to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available
information”). Moreover, the Court rejects any argument that an insured must retain its
own adjuster in order to secure the complete payment of a claim. Because an insured
is not required to retain its own adjuster, a reasonable juror could also conclude that it is