Bacote v. Berkebile
[…] excused where the deficiency in exhaustion is caused by prison officials’ acts of
preventing, thwarting, or hindering prisoner’s efforts. See Little v. Jones, 607 F.3d
1245, 1250 (10th Cir. 2010) (applying Prison Litigation and Reform Act (PLRA), 42
U.S.C. § 1997e(a)). A prisoner, however, may not exhaust “administrative remedies by,
in essence, failing to employ them.” Jernigan v. Stuchell, 304 F.3d 1030, 1033 (10th
Cir. 2002).
The BOP administrative remedy procedure is available to federal prisoners such
as Mr. Bacote. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10 - 542.19. The administrative remedy
procedure allows “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of
his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). Generally, a federal prisoner
exhausts administrative remedies by attempting to resolve the matter informally and
then completing all three formal steps by filing an administrative remedy request with
institution staff as well as regional and national appeals.