Turner v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] years and the amount of her bonus in 2013.” Motion for Protective Order [Doc. # 23] at pp. 2-3.
The defendant and Ms. Irlando argue that the information is not relevant to the parties claims and
defenses nor reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence; is
confidential; and that Ms. Irlando’s privacy interests outweigh the need for the information. The
plaintiff counters that the pay information is relevant to the issue of whether State Farm’s
compensation of Ms. Irlando violates section 10-3-1104(1)(hh), C.R.S., which prohibits basing
compensation on the “number of policies canceled,” the “number of times coverage is denied,”
the “use of a quota limiting or restricting the number or volume of claims,” or the “use of an
arbitrary quota or cap limiting or restricting the amount of claims payments without due
consideration of the merits of the claim.” Moreover, the plaintiff argues that the relevance and
probative value of the questions to Ms. Irlando about her compensation can be realized only
when considered in the context in which they were asked. Consequently, I ordered the defendant
to provide a copy of the transcript of Ms.