Turner v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Turner’s claim. Mr. Turner argues for application of another standard. First, he contends that standards imposed by the Colorado Division of Insurance are applicable only in administrative proceedings adjunct to state regulation of insurance companies but should not be applied as between insurer and insured in a private context. In support of this argument, he asserts that courts do not apply such standards in litigation such as this. Second, he argues that the standard for payment (and thus determining when there is delay) is found in C.R.S. § 10-4-642 which provides “[i]f the resolution of a claim requires additional information, the insurer shall, within thirty calendar days after receipt of the claim, give to the claimant a full explanation in writing of what additional information is needed to resolve the claim, including any additional medical or other information related to the claim.” C.R.S. § 10-4-642(6)(b). The claim shall be paid, denied, or settled within thirty days of the insurer receiving the requested information or within ninety calendar days after the insurer received the claim. C.R.S. § 10-4-642(6)(b)-(c). Although “extraordinary or unusual claims with extenuating circumstances” might warrant an exemption from the ninety-day limit, in such cases the insurer “shall pay, deny, or settle the claim within 8 one hundred eighty days after receipt of the claim.” C.R.S. § 10-4-642(6)(c). Finally, he relies upon conclusory testimony by a designated expert witness, Richard Laugeson, that State Farm “unreasonably delayed and denied” his claim.