Heinrich v. Master Craft Engineering, Inc. et al
[…] admittedly defective product from liability when the misuse and not the defect caused
the injury.” White v. Caterpillar, Inc., 867 P.2d 100, 107 (Colo. App. 1993). If the
misuse of the product “is the sole cause of damages, and thus, the alleged defect was
not a cause thereof, then the plaintiff cannot recover under strict liability theory.” States
v. R.D. Werner Co., Inc., 799 P.2d 427, 430 (Colo. App. 1990). If , however, misuse of
the product is not the sole cause, it may “constitute comparative fault which would
reduce the plaintiff’s recovery.” Id.; see also § 13-21-406 (“In any product liability
action, the fault of the person suffering the harm, as well as the fault of all others who
are parties to the action for causing the harm, shall be compared by the trier of fact . . .
.”). Misuse is not a defense “if the consumer’s misuse can be reasonably anticipated by
the manufacturer.” White, 867 P.2d at 107; see also Walcott, 964 P.2d at 613-14
(“because the assailant’s use of the gasoline was not reasonably foreseeable, it
constituted misuse of the product”).