Sanchez v. Hartley et al
[…] is not a proper party; (2) there is no allegation sufficient to assert entity liability; and (3)
there is no underlying Constitutional violation to support the claim against the Sheriff’s
Office. (Id. at 18.) The Court will address Defendants’ arguments in turn below.
A.
Statute of Limitations
Claims under § 1983 are governed by the forum state’s statute of limitations.
Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007). Here, the applicable statute of limitations
for Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claims is Colorado’s two-year statute of limitations
for personal injury actions. C.R.S. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (“All actions upon liability created
by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and
“regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought . . . shall be commenced within two
years.”); see also Hunt v. Bennett, 17 F.3d 1263, 1265 (10th Cir. 1994) (finding that “§
1983 claims are best characterized as personal injury actions and we therefore apply”
3