Rivera v. Littleton Housing Authority
[…] If a person under a disability is without a “legal representative,” statutes of limitations do not run against her. Price v. Sommermeyer, 41 Colo. App. 147, 584 P.2d 1220 (1978), aff’d 198 Colo. 548, 603 P.2d 135 (1979); Barnhill v. Public Service Co., 649 P.2d 716 (Colo. App.1982), aff’d, 690 P.2d 1248 (Colo. 1984). Colo Revised Statute § 13–81–101(3) defines a “person under disability” as “any person who is a minor under eighteen years of age, a mental incompetent, or a person under other legal disability and who does not 1 Contrary to Defendant’s assertion, Plaintiff actually filed her Complaint in this matter on July 22, 2013. (Doc. No. 1.) 5 have a legal guardian.” Id. Here, Plaintiff alleges she is disabled, and the defendant does not dispute that allegation.