Rivera v. Littleton Housing Authority
[…] A.) However, the court finds that while Plaintiff may have had legal representation in the sense that she had a self-appointed attorney-in-fact, it still is not enough to trigger the shortened limitations period of Colorado Revised Statute § 13–81–103(1)(a). This is because Colorado has adopted a narrow interpretation of the statute, under which the provision is implicated only by a direct, court appointment of a legal representative. Under Colorado Revised Statute § 13–81–101(2), a “legal representative” is explicitly defined as “a guardian, conservator, personal representative, executor, or administrator duly appointed by a court having jurisdiction of any person under disability or his estate.” Id. (emphasis added).