Citizen Awareness Project, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] nonmovant’s claim.” Bausman v. Interstate Brands Corp., 252 F.3d 1111, 1115 (10th
Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks omitted). If the movant meets this burden, the
burden shifts to the nonmovant “to go beyond the pleadings and set forth specific facts
that would be admissible in evidence in the event of trial from which a rational trier of
fact could find for the nonmovant.” Adler, 144 F.3d at 671 (internal quotation marks
omitted).
II. FACTS
The following facts are undisputed unless otherwise stated.
In October 2012, CAP submitted an IRS Form 1024 application to be recognized
as § 501(c)(4) organization, i.e., a tax-exempt “organization[] not organized for profit but
operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare.” 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(4)(A).
(See Movant’s Statement of Material Facts (“Defendant’s Facts”) (ECF No. 43 at 2–11)
¶ 1.) Forms 1024 are considered confidential unless and until the application is
approved. (Id. ¶ 16.)
In November 2012, a reporter for the media outlet ProPublica requested publicly