Citizen Awareness Project, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court
22
denies summary judgment on the expenses CAP claims for Smith’s D.C. trip.
3.
Summary
The Court finds that CAP may argue at trial for actual damages of up to
$4,819.78. Specifically, CAP may claim $33.33 for Smith’s attorney time on
12/17/2012; up to $633.33 for Smith’s attorney time billed on 5/14/2013 (depending on
how much of it related to the call from the IRS); up to $2,300 for Smith’s time as CAP
Chairman performing damage control with the media; and up to $1,853.12 for Smith’s
D.C. trip.
B.
Punitive Damages
As noted previously, 26 U.S.C. § 7431(c)(1)(B)(ii) authorizes punitive damages
for “a willful inspection or disclosure or an inspection or disclosure which is the result of
gross negligence.” CAP seeks punitive damages on top of its actual damages, but only
under a gross negligence theory. (ECF No. 43-7 at 2; ECF No. 46 at 31–39.) The IRS
claims that CAP cannot demonstrate gross negligence as a matter of law. (ECF No. 43
at 24–30.)