White v. Deere & Company et al
[…] D. Misrepresentation Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff’s sixth claim for misrepresentation because their warnings were adequate, the defenses of misuse and consumer choice bar her claims, and she fails to establish causation. For the reasons stated above, none of defendants’ arguments entitle them to summary judgment. 17 E. Breach of Warranty Claims Defendant argues that plaintiff’s breach of warranty claims (the second, fourth, and fifth claims) must be dismissed because they are time barred by Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 4-2-725 and 13-80-101(1)(a). Docket No. 108 at 19. Plaintif f does not address this argument in her response. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-725, “Statute of limitations in contracts for sale,” provides that “[a] cause of action occurs when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-725(2). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101 establishes a three-year statute of limitations for plaintiff’s warranty claims. See Loughridge v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co., 192 F. Supp. 2d 1175, 1181 (D. Colo. 2002).