White v. Deere & Company et al
[…] App. 1993); see Heinrich v. Master Craft Engineering, Inc., No. 13-cv-01899-PAB-GPG, --- F. Supp. 3d ----, 2015 W L 5474480 at *9 (D. Colo. Sept. 18, 2015). If the misuse of the product “is the sole cause of damages, and thus, the alleged defect was not a cause thereof, then the plaintiff cannot recover under strict liability theory.” States v. R.D. Werner Co., Inc., 799 P.2d 427, 430 (Colo. App. 1990). If, however, misuse of the product is not the sole cause, it may “constitute comparative fault which would reduce the plaintiff’s recovery.” Id.; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-406 (“In any product liability action, the fault of the person suffering the harm, as well as the fault of all others who are parties to the action for causing the harm, shall be compared by the trier of fact.”). Misuse is not a defense “if the consumer’s misuse can be reasonably anticipated by the manufacturer.” White, 867 P.2d at 107; see also Walcott, 964 P.2d at 613-14 (“because the assailant’s use of gasoline was not reasonably foreseeable, it constituted misuse of the product.”).