White v. Deere & Company et al
[…] Docket No. 150 at 2. Ms. W hite alleges that her tractor had design defects that created an unreasonable risk of injury from falling hay bales and that her injuries resulted from these defects. Docket No. 150 at 2-3. II. ANALYSIS A. Plaintiff’s Motion in Limine No. 1 Plaintiff’s Motion in Limine No. 1 [Docket No. 187] seeks to exclude defendants’ Proposed Jury Instruction No. 29 and any evidence or argument regarding the presumption of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403(3). Colo. Rev. Stat. §13-21-403(3) provides: Ten years after a product is first sold for use or consumption, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent and that all warnings and instructions were proper and adequate. It is evident that there are numerous factual issues that prevent the Court from resolving this motion before trial. Thus, this issue will be resolved in the course of determining jury instructions.