DeJean et al v. Grosz et al
[…] People v. McCullough, 6 P.3d 774, 778 (Colo. 2000) (en banc) (citations omitted). “[W]e look first to the language of the statute itself to determine the legislative intent.” Id. at 778. 11 “Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous on its face, there is no need to apply rules of statutory construction because it may be presumed that the legislature meant what it clearly said.” In re Title, Ballot Title & Submission Clause & Summary for 1999–2000 No. 219, 999 P.2d 819, 820 (Colo. 2000) (en banc). Id. Section 38-41-101(1), C.R.S., provides: No person shall commence or maintain an action for the recovery of the title or possession or to enforce or establish any right or interest of or to real property or make an entry thereon unless commenced within eighteen years after the right to bring such action or make such entry has first accrued or within eighteen years after he or those from, by, or under whom he claims have been seized or possessed of the premises. Eighteen years’ adverse possession of any land shall be conclusive evidence of absolute ownership. The Colorado Supreme Court, in Matoush v. Lovingood, 177 P.3d 1262 (Colo. 2008), held that “the General Assembly has declared that the law of adverse possession extends to ‘any right or interest of or to real property’”; is not limited to “possessory interests such as title to land”; and may be utilized to terminate non-possessory interests in land. Id. at 1269 (original emphasis).