DeJean et al v. Grosz et al
[…] Grosz or the Rodells failed to comply with giving rising to this litigation— much less any provision vindicated by the court’s Order and Judgment finding that Defendants’ rights to enforce the single family dwelling restriction contained in the Benedict Deed had been extinguished as to Defendants by operation of Colorado’s adverse possession law as codified by C.R.S. § 38-41-101. Accordingly, the court finds that the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act does not provide a valid statutory basis for seeking fees pursuant to Fed. Rule Civ. P. 54(b)(2)(B) in this action. B. Analysis of C.R.S. § 13-17-102 as Basis for Fees Plaintiffs also argue that attorney’s fees may be awarded as against Defendants pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-102. [#57 at 5-11]. Under this statutory scheme, fees may be sought against “any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” C.R.S. § 13-17-102(2).