DeJean et al v. Grosz et al
[…] Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 271, 95 S.Ct. 1612, 44 L.Ed.2d 141 (1975). It is based on the principle that requiring an unsuccessful litigant to pay the litigation expenses of the prevailing party would potentially unduly deter parties from seeking to “vindicate their rights” in a judicial forum. Fleischmann Distilling Corp. v. Maier Brewing Co., 386 U.S. 714, 718, 87 S.Ct. 1404, 18 L.Ed.2d 475 (1967). II. Application to Plaintiff’s Motion for Fees A. Analysis of Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act as Basis for Fees Under the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (C.R.S. § 38-33.3-101 et seq.), pursuant to C.R.S. § 38-33.3-123, a unit owner may seek attorney’s fees for any “failure to comply with the provisions of this article or any provision of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations” of a common interest community.” C.R.S. § 38-33.3-123. In arguing that C.R.S. § 38-33.3-123 applies to the claims and defenses at issue in this litigation, Plaintiffs point to the existence of a 1979 instrument providing for subdivision of Lot 5 into condominium units.