Evans, et al v. Loveland Automotive Investments, Inc., et al
[…] Colorado Wage Claim Act claim.
3.
Dishonored Check Statute Claim
Plaintiff Thayer alleges he was issued a check in the amount of $1,827.50 by
Defendant Loveland Auto for services provided under an employment contract with
Defendants, which was subsequently dishonored upon presentment in violation of §
13-21-109. (ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 41-43.) Colorado law provides that anyone who attempts
to satisfy a payment obligation by means of a check that is not paid on presentment is
liable to the check’s holder for the face value of the check plus actual damages. §
13-21-109(1). However, if notice of nonpayment is provided to the check’s drafter and
the total amount due is not paid within fifteen days after such notice, the holder is
entitled to “three times the face amount of the check . . . and, with regard to a
paycheck, actual damages caused by the nonpayment, including associated late fees.”
Id. at § (2)(a). Notice of nonpayment upon presentment must be in writing,
and may be delivered by certified mail return receipt requested. Id. at § (3).
Taking the facts contained in Plaintiffs’ Complaint as true, and viewing all other