Vreeland v. Fisher et al
[…] Id. at 40. Plaintiff argues that, contrary to the magistrate judge’s findings that he was required to bring any claims against the Douglas defendants no later than October 2010, he could not hav e brought any claim until he suffered a physical injury due to the Douglas defendants’ conduct, and that plaintiff did not suffer any physical injury until 2012. Docket No. 132 at 6-7 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e)). “State statutes of limitations applicable to general personal injury claims supply the limitations periods for [42 U.S.C.] § 1983 claims.” Beck v. City of Muskogee Police Dep’t, 195 F.3d 553, 557 (10th Cir. 1999). Therefore, in this case, plaintiff’s § 1983 claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80102(1)(g) (“All actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and “regardless of the theory upon which 3 suit is brought . . . must be commenced within two years”); see also Hunt v.