Brown v. Colvin
[…] See R. 27. He
specifically found that “no treating or examining physician suggested that the claimant’s
impairments meet or equal a [L]isting.” Id. Further, under SSR 96-6p, an ALJ has broad
discretion to decide whether to call a medical expert. 1996 WL 374180, at *3–4 (July 2, 1996);
see also Simien v. Astrue, 06-5153, 2007 WL 1847205, at *3 (10th Cir. June 28, 2007). The
Court understands that Ms. Brown’s attorney asked the ALJ to seek a second medical opinion
5
Social Security Rulings “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration.” 20
C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1). The rulings represent “precedent final opinions and orders and statements of
policy and interpretations that [the Commissioner has] adopted.” Id. They are to be relied upon as
precedents in adjudicating cases. See Social Security Rulings: Preface, available at
http://ssa.gov/OP_Home/rulings/rulings-pref.html.
21
regarding the mental impairment Listings, but the ALJ was not required to comply with that