Brown v. Colvin
[…] SSR 965p, 1996 WL 374183, at *2 (July 2, 1996). 3 While the government’s statement is true in and of itself, the way in which it was presented in the Response brief suggested that the ALJ was correct in disregarding these opinions altogether. See [ECF No. 14 at 17]. As such, the Court does not find that the litigation position was substantially justified. 3 Social Security Rulings “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration.” 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1). The rulings represent “precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that [the Commissioner has] adopted.” Id. They are to be relied upon as precedents in adjudicating cases.